Tuesday, January 24, 2006

I tried to resist.

I wasn't going to do the knitting olympics. Until I found a team I needed to be on:



"Apathy now! was their rallying cry, or it would have been if they bothered to have one."

Aw yeah. Okay, so I'm insane, since I might be moving REALLY soon*, but I'm going to complete the Fabulous Lace Inset Cardigan. Yep. Insane.


*move: Ben has a verbal offer, just waiting on the paperwork. Damn HR. We're already looking for apartments for March 1st or a bit before.

2 comments:

BlackCrow said...

I wonder if there is a parraletic knitters olympic comp? I could enter that:)
Do you get trophies and champagne at the end?

BlackCrow said...

I just had a look at the site hmmm sounds like fun, and the Anticraft folk are involved, very tempting....maybe I will:)